Am I entitled to my security deposit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to my security deposit

I was renting a home in Pennsylvania for the
last 2 years and now the owner has foreclosed
on the house n the bank now owns it am i
entitled to my deposit from the old owners

Asked on July 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are. Your former landlord (not the new owner) is legally obligated to  return your security deposit to you. However, since their property went into foreclosure they are obviously having money problems, so as a practical matter you may have trouble getting paid. That having been said, you can sue them for it if need be in small claims court and obtain a judgment. Possibly then you can attach then their wages or bank accounts to get the monies owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption