Am I entitled to my mother’s pension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to my mother’s pension?

My mother passed away 3 months ago. She planned on getting a divorce this year. She had her husband were married for 30 years; they were separated for 20 or more. She had been living as a gay woman all my life and I’m 22. I was told I am entitled to half of her pension since I am not her husband’s child. Is this true?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It all depends on the beneficiary designation your mother made. If she named her husband then he will get it; if she named you and he signed a waiver, you get it. Call the retirement plan administrative department to find out if you were named beneficiary. None of the other factors you raised are relevant if a a beneficiary was named and is alive.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption