Am I entitled to my money back if my landlord is illegally renting to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to my money back if my landlord is illegally renting to me?

I am renting a granny flat/in-law unit and recently found out that there was never a permit pulled to build my house, which is a garage conversion into a granny flat/in law unit. I am moving out and want to know if I am entitled to my previous months rent that I paid since they illegally entered into a lease with me, being that the house is not legal (no permits ever pulled or filed).

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the apartment is indeed an illegal conversion, then in California under the case of Gruzen v. Henry, the landlord is not entitled to collect or request ANY rent. It is illegal if the structure that is there does not match the "Certificate of Occupancy" or the legal use matches the actual use of the property.  Now, how case law rules on recouping past rent in unclear to me so speak with an attorney in your area on the matter.  But it may indeed be possible.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption