am I entitled to my deceased former husbands retirement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am I entitled to my deceased former husbands retirement

Former husband passed away and has a retirement plan

Asked on May 3, 2017 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you're talking about an IRA or 401k, you should inherit the money in it. If you are talking about some other retirement plan, like an actual pension plan from an employer or a union, it depends on what the terms of that plan were: some pass to the surviving spouse, some do not. You would need to review the specific plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption