Am I entitled to lost wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to lost wages?

I applied to for a customer service job 5 months ago before I had a car accident. Then I started the job right after my accident. I was only able to work for 3 weeks due to the pain from the injuries sustained. My docotor took me out of work for 8 weeks. Can I claim lost wages for the amount of time missed from work due to injuries from accident?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, Delaware

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are entitled to compensation for your medical expenses, lost wages and pain and suffering.  I would suggest that you contact an attorney who specializes in personal injury and seek a consultation.  Most attorneys offer free consultations.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption