Am I entitled to know what is in our 401k account and what my husband’s yearly income is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to know what is in our 401k account and what my husband’s yearly income is?

My husband and I have been married 25 years. No children. We are the same age, got married young, making mimimun wage but both worked hard and did well in our careers. I have not worked in about 7 years. Any 401k was rolled into his. The house is now is his name, all cars in his name. I don’t even have any knowledge of his current income and no money of my own. I am stuck. No driver’s license as he won’t pay for me to get it. He tells me to get out of his house and expects me to go on foot and penniless. am at my wits end.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help as soon as you can.  Borrow money from a friend, do what ever you need, but seek legal help.  If you think that divorce is on its way you need to be armed.  During the divorce you are entitled under the law to full disclosure of all assets and any assets acquired during the marriage are marital assets.  You live in a Community Property state so marital assets are divided 50/50.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption