Am I entitled to anything after 32 years of marriage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to anything after 32 years of marriage

He left us for a younger girl they
mentally tortured me for almost a year
he now has a baby and does not help me
with nothing.He does try to pay the
mortgage but it is in foreclosure every
three months not sure what my rights
are.

Asked on June 7, 2016 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he was the principal or main (or only) breadwinner, so that he provided more than half the financial support for the family, you are definitely entitled to spousal support (a/k/a alimony). The amount will depend on his salary, your salary, the standard of living the two of you had together, and the number of years of marriage. You are strongly encouraged to consult with a family law attorney--many may defer billing until you have been awarded support. If you can't find one you can afford, try calling Legal Services--they may be able to provide either assistance or a recommendation to some free resources. If that doesn't help, either, you can file for divorce on your own, and in the course of that case, get both support and a share of the marital property or assets. Contact the family law court for instructions and possibly sample forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption