Am I entitled to an itemization of how consultation time I purchased was used?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to an itemization of how consultation time I purchased was used?

I paid for a 10 hour block of consultation time from an efficiency expert and recently she said I’d gone over that 10 hours. By my accounting, I’m nowhere near 10 hours and when I asked her to itemize the time so I could see how it was spent she refused. We’ve gone back and forth on the subject for 2 weeks and now she’s telling me that the time she’s spent corresponding with me is billable in that package and that she’ll be tacking that on too. Is that true? Am I entitled to an itemization of how consultation time I purchased was used?

Asked on May 30, 2019 under Business Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not necessarily entitled to an itemization unless the contract or agreement with the consultant said you'd be provided one--that is, the law does not impose an obligation to itemize, so you'd need the contract to do so.
If you and she end up in litigation (one of you sues the other) over this, an itemization would have to be provided in court, to prove the work that was done and how much is owed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption