Am I entitled to a refund if a used car dealer sold me a car that was totaled without telling me even though I bought it “as is”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to a refund if a used car dealer sold me a car that was totaled without telling me even though I bought it “as is”?

The dealer told me that a used cr that I was looking at buying was in good condition and that nothing was wrong with it. After having the car for about two weeks, I got an oil change and a “stop the car” light came on in the car. I took it to a mechanic at a dealership who told me that it looked like the car had been in a major accident and was pieced back together with shoddy repair and refused to work on it. After checking carfax, I found that the car had been in an accident and totaled. Isn’t it illegal to have sold me a totaled car without telling me? Am I entitled to a refund?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of an item is required to disclose all matters materially affecting desirability and price paid for an item to all potential buyers. In your case, if you can prove that the seller of the car knew that the car had been in an accident and failed to disclose such to you, you are entitled to cancel (rescind) your purchase and get your money back paid in exchange for the return of the car.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of an item is required to disclose all matters materially affecting desirability and price paid for an item to all potential buyers. In your case, if you can prove that the seller of the car knew that the car had been in an accident and failed to disclose such to you, you are entitled to cancel (rescind) your purchase and get your money back paid in exchange for the return of the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption