Am I entitled overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled overtime?

I live and work in Florida.
I am paid a salary of 35,000 a year.
I have never signed a contract with the company.
Am I entitled overtime pay for any hours above 40hrs a week?

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to overtime if your job duties and authority do not meet one or more of the tests or criteria for exemption which can be found on the U.S. department of labor website under "overtime," such as the professional exemption, administrative employee exemption, or executive exemption. Compare those tests to your job; if you fall under one or more of them, you do not overtime, but id you don't fall under any of them, you should.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption