Am I emancipated? Can the guy be older?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I emancipated? Can the guy be older?

I am 15 and currently pregnant. If I were to
legally get married. What rights do my parents
still have?

Asked on March 27, 2017 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In AZ, the age of consent to marry is 18. However, with parental consent, parties can marry at the age of 16. Parties can only marry at a younger age only with both parental and judicial (court) consent. Therefore, first of all, since you are 15 you would have to have both of your parents consent to marry, as well as a judge's consent. If you can't get this, then you can't marry. If you can get such consent and marry, then you would be "emancipated" in the eyes of the law. This means that you would be treated as an adult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption