If I quit my job, canmy employer refuse to payme commission that I have already earned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my job, canmy employer refuse to payme commission that I have already earned?

I am currently a sales representative. I usually get my commission for my sales of the month, the following month. When I told my boss that I am leaving job this month, he told me that he cannot pay my commission on my sales this month because of that reason. Is it legal ?

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no single right answer. The issue depends on the terms of your employment and the terms under which you were paid commissions. It would be legal for those terms to be that you would not be paid commissions after you leave the company, even if they are commissions on sales made previously. It's also legal---and more common--that you would be paid commissions that you earned (i.e. on sales you made), though possibly somewhat delayed, to allow a final accounting of any bad debts, returns, credits, etc. that would reduce the amount of the commission. So you need to look to your employment or sales agreement, or if there's no written agreement, at least any oral agreements and/or the company's past practice (which can establish the terms) to find out what your rights are in this situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption