Am I eligible for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I eligible for unemployment?

I work for a cable company and they put me on personal leave of absence because they want me to get a letter from my doctor stating my current weight. I am available and able to work it’s just they said I can’t work until I have that note from my doctor saying I’m under a certain weight.

Asked on August 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to know in advance; the only way to know for sure is to actually apply for it and see if it is granted to you. Based on what you write, it is reasonable for you to apply for overtime--even if it is denied. on these facts, you will not have committed fraud or done anything wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption