Am I eligible for unemployment benefits if I quit my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I eligible for unemployment benefits if I quit my job?

I have a phone hearing with the CT department of labor and my ex -employer on Friday. Quit job due to: loss of transportation, hospitalization for medical detox, taking care of family member, and a toxic work environment.

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, based on what you write, you would not be eligible for unemployment benefits. While your reasons may have all been sound, they were *your* reasons--they had nothing to do with anything the employer did (other than the "toxic" environment, but under "employment at will," a workplace *may* be incredible toxic, demeaning, demoralizing, unpleasant, etc. and that is perfectly legal; employers have no duty or obligation to make the workplace a good place to work). When a person quits or resigns, unless it is due to a change the employer made, like relocating or reassigning him to a location so far away that no reasonable person would take a job at that distance, he or she cannot get unemployment. Voluntarily leaving work, even for good reasons, makes you ineligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption