When is a spouse eligible for spousal support?

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a spouse eligible for spousal support?

My wife was the sole earner in our house and left me 2 weeks ago. She left me with no income, no job, no food or gas, and 1 month behind on the mortgage. She grosses approximately $7000 per month. I am left with all the bills, including credit cards used by the both of us. Everything is in my name, including the mortgage. We were married almost 4 years.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I am assuming that you know that you are not in the best of circumstances but more information is needed. Why was she the sole breadwinner?  Why were you not working?  Was the house purchased during the marriage?  Then it is marital property and then she has the same responsibilities to the mortgage and all the bills as you do. Marital debt is both your responsibility and martial assets are both of your too.  I am concerned that you marriage is really of a short duration so spousal support - absent other information - may not be for long if at all.  Please go and get legal help with all of this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption