If I’m an 18 year old Immigrant who came here 5 years ago and is dependent on my father’s G-1 visa, am I eligable to get a working permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an 18 year old Immigrant who came here 5 years ago and is dependent on my father’s G-1 visa, am I eligable to get a working permit?

I’m in my first year of college.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as a G-1 dependent, you are permitted to receive employment authorization.  How to Apply for Employment Authorization
To apply for the employment authorization, eligible candidates must first receive an endorsement from the Department of State through Form I-566. The I-566 form, known as the Interagency Record of Request, is designed specifically for dependents seeking employment authorization or adjustment of status. In addition to the I-566 form, applicants must file the I-765 form, called Application for Employment Authorization. To obtain copies of the forms, applicants should visit the USCIS website. The forms are updated every few years and it is crucial for applicants to obtain the newest versions. Detailed instructions are also provided by the USCIS website and applicants should follow the directions carefully. Carelessness or failure to abide by the instructions may result in application delays or rejections. If candidates need help in completing the applications, they may want to consult immigration attorneys. Immigration attorneys can both give applicants legal counseling and assist with completing the USCIS forms.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption