am I elegible for Florida unemployment benefits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am I elegible for Florida unemployment benefits

I worked full time from Oct.2018 till August,2019 making 2200.monthly and was laid off.Am I elegible to receive unemployment benefits? I live and was working in the state of Florida.

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

So long as you did not quir or were not discharged "for cause" (i.e. wrongful conduct of some sort), then you are fully eligible for unemployment compensation. Bottom line, layoffs do not affect unemployment compensation benefits.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are eligible to receive unemployment compensation  because you did not resign. You are eligible to receive unemployment compensation because you were not fired for misconduct.
Since the job ended because of a layoff, you are eligible to receive unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption