Am I due any notice of termination?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I due any notice of termination?

I have provided sub-contract document review for a company for over 3 years.
Yesterday I was terminated with 1 day notice. Should this company have given me
something like a 30 day notice? This was my only source of income for the last 3
years. We did not have any kind of agreement other than my quote for services.
They have 1099’d me for the entire time. In other words should they allow me time
to look for other employment? The company is based in California and I live in
Tennessee and do all my work on line. They were looking for someone that could
come into the office to do this work.

Asked on February 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is NO requirement for any notice unless there is a written contract calling for a certain or specified amount of notice. Otherwise, without a contractual obligation to provide notice, no notice is required--e.g. you could be terminated on the spot without even a day's notice. 
So if you did not have a contract requiring noticek, they could do this and you were not entitled to notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption