Am I divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I divorced?

My name is Daniel Mack Smith I
live in Metairie Louisiana. I’m
trying to find out if I am
divorced.

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Go to the court (or have someone go there for you) where the petition for dissolution of marriage was filed.  If you know the case number, ask the court clerk for the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can look at the file and ask the court clerk to photocopy any or all sections of the file.
If you don't know the case number, look for your name or your spouse's name in the court's computer under petitioner and respondent.  When you find the case in the court's computer, you will then see the case number.  After obtaining the case number, give it to the court clerk and ask to see the file as discussed above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption