Am I covered under the UDAP law for a used car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I covered under the UDAP law for a used car?

In short, my friend bought a van yesterday from a used car lot. When asked if they have their own mechanic to check the cars, they said that they send them off to one, and that every car is checked and made sure it’s fine before it’s put on the lot. Well the same day it had a misfire. Paid her own mechanic $260 and it’s still messed up. The car lot is saying that they don’t have to do anything to help pay or fix it. Is this covered by the UDAP law in WA?

Asked on March 2, 2011 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is the deal with used cars. Every state is different on what is covered under lemon laws; most states do not cover used vehicles. New cars under lemon laws must be put through specific processes before the car is legally considered a lemon.  Unless your friend purchased the used van with a warranty from the car lot, your friend should have brought it to the mechanic your friend uses to give the van a look and make sure nothing looks out of whack. As to the Unfair and Deceptive practices act, you need to have your friend file a consumer complaint with the agency who regulates the dealership. The dealership has a responsibility to make sure the car runs; and if the dealership is acting this way, it appears the dealership fraudulently sold the van knowing it was not going to run. There is the concept of an "as is" purchase but the fact this happened immediately tells me your friend may have a case. File with the Attorney General in Washington State and with the Department of Financial Institutions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption