Am I covered by the UDAP laws regarding a used car purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I covered by the UDAP laws regarding a used car purchase?

I bought a used car about 2 months ago. While checking the engine, I noticed that there was radiator fluid on the underside of the hood. I asked the salesman why it was there and he told me that while the engine was hot; that he himself had taken off the radiator cap to check for oil in the radiator and it had spit coolant up onto the hood. I asked him if he was sure about it and he said yes, but that if there was a problem within the next 2 weeks that he would replace the radiator. Well here it is 2 months later, the weather is warming, and I have a cracked radiator.

Asked on April 9, 2011 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are lemon laws and there are unfair and deceptive practices act laws. Every state is different. As a rule of thumb, most states do not have an ideal law on lemon laws for used cars but most dealers by law have to have a limited warranty on the car anyway. 2 months may not be the amount of time they have to warranty a used car but in Washington State if you are an owner of a vehicle that was purchased by the original owner two years before and within the first 24,000 miles, the lemon law will most likely still apply to you. So start with your attorney general first. UDAP usually covers the sale itself and the unfair and deceptive acts of individuals who conducted the sale. Generally the sale of used vehicles are "as is" and you probably signed something to that effect. If you did, you might be out of luck because you should have taken the vehicle to your own mechanic for a look over before you purchased it. Still contact your attorney general; that agency's arbitration program is usually free and could be beneficial to you if it can help you obtain a refund in exchange for return of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption