Am I considered a “first time home buyer” if my name is on my dad’s title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I considered a “first time home buyer” if my name is on my dad’s title?

He added me in the title as joint ownership. However, I have never had a mortgage or purchased a home.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You most likely are not a first time homebuyer. Contrary to what you have written, you have "purchased a home"--you are listed as an owner (on the title) of your father's home. The fact that you did not take out a mortgage does not matter--buying a home and having a mortgage are not synomous (e.g. some people buy homes in all cash deals). Since you are on the title for a house, that most likely disqualified you as a first time homebuyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption