Am I breaking the law if my website links to a movie download on another website that does not have permission to use that movie?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I breaking the law if my website links to a movie download on another website that does not have permission to use that movie?

Asked on September 22, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes that is actually considered copyright infringement possible trademark infringement and all sorts of other intellectual property infringement.  Immediately take it down or if the US copyright office finds out or the owners of the copyright either will issue you a cease-and-desist order and probably sue you for an illegal use of that product.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption