Am I bound regarding a subpoena from another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I bound regarding a subpoena from another state?

I’ve been subpoenad to appear as a witness at a trial for a criminal case from over 17 years ago. The subpoena is for NY and I currently live in PA, over 300 miles away. Can I be arrested if I don’t appear?

Asked on November 24, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Federal subpeona's, no matter what the state it was issued in. must be complied with. And typically state subpeona's, even those from out of state, must also be followed. That is so long as you were properly served with a valid subpoena. In other words, your state’s laws must be followed (e.g. was it properly served, was it actually issued by the clerk properly, etc?). You may want to have a lawyer to review the subpoena, as they then can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Federal subpeona's, no matter what the state it was issued in. must be complied with. And typically state subpeona's, even those from out of state, must also be followed. That is so long as you were properly served with a valid subpoena. In other words, your state’s laws must be followed (e.g. was it properly served, was it actually issued by the clerk properly, etc?). You may want to have a lawyer to review the subpoena, as they then can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption