What are my rights if I am not being treated fairly at work?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am not being treated fairly at work?

I’ve been working for a large bank for 6 years and yesterday I received my first written warning. My manager has been looking for reason to fire me. They wrote me up for “Time and Attendance”. I was 1, 3, and 7 minutes late on 3 occasions in thepast 6 months. Last Monday I went in for my 12 – 8:30 shift and was told my schedule for the week changed and I was to leave at 6; the following day my schedule changed from 8 – 5 to 11 – 8. I got a text yesterday from my boss saying this Friday my schedule changed from  8- 4 to 1 – 8 but I have a wedding to attend. No one else’s schedule change,s just mine. After all of my vacations that are approved I am told that I cannot take them when they come around – after I pay for the plane tickets. I don’t know what to do at this point.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, there is *no* requirement that an employer generally be fair to its employees; rather, an employer may, apart from the below, be as unfair as it likes and may certainly treat person A worse than  person B.

The exceptions:

1) No discrimination on the basis of protected categories--e.g. race, religion, age over 40, sex, disability--is allowed. If you're treated unfairly because of  these characteristics, yo may have a claim.

2) No retailiation for bringing up or filing certain protected claims, such as an overtime claim.

3) If you have an employment contract, it's terms must be honored.

4) If a vacation was approved by employer and after that,  you, in reliance on that approval, incurred certain costs, then while the employer may be able to make you cancel the vacation, they'd likely have to reimburse you for those costgs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption