Am I being sued for personal injury? What do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being sued for personal injury? What do I do?

Two years ago I had a car accident at a
university parking lot. I was parking
and inadvertently hit a student with my
car as I was turning into a parking
space. I did not see her, and she
mentioned not being particularly
attentive as she walked. I got out of
the car immediately, helped her up and
gave her my contact and insurance
information. She had a some light
scratches/scrapes on her arm. It did
not seem serious. Later, she sent a
message saying she was being taken to a
doctor or maybe an ER? just to make
sure everything was okay.

I was contacted by my insurance company
to give my version of events and when I
was asked for additional information
regarding my car and insurance
information, I provided it. I didn’t
receive any more messages after that
until today. I got a letter from a
lawyer requesting documentation about
my insurance and affirmations under
oath about who’s covered. From what I
can gather, the statutes cited in the
letter are most commonly used in
personal injury suits. Am I being
sued? Or could it be a scam?

It sounds like an attorney would only
get involved for medical costs in the
thousands of dollars and I can’t
imagine how it would have gotten to
that point.

Will my insurance company take care of
It? Or would it depend on the type of
coverage I had? I was a broke college
student and had just about enough for
state minimum. If it is imooryant,
this all happened in FL. Thank you for
your help.

Asked on April 7, 2017 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You haven't been sued until you are served with the summons and complaint.  The complaint is the lawsuit.
At this point, it sounds like there is an attempt to settle the case with your insurance company before the statute of limitations expires which is why you received a letter inquiring about your insurance.
 If the case is settled with your insurance company, NO lawsuit will be filed.
If the case is NOT settled with your insurance company and a lawsuit is filed against you, your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption