Am I being scammed by equity skimming?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being scammed by equity skimming?

On May 23, 2009 I signed a lease for a property (as a renter) in Davenport Florida. On June 27, 2009 a representative came out from Suntrust Mortgage to tell me that the house I am in is in foreclosure and they were looking for a man by the name of Reginald Dorsey. I informed them that I am just the renter and I rent from a company named Capital Mountain Holding Corp. They began taking pics of the home. I then went in and called my “landlord” I told him what was going on and he assured me that he owns the home but if something did happen he would put us in another home (weird). I told him

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a lawyer about this, as soon as possible.  One place to find an attorney who can help you get through this situation is our website, http://attorneypages.com

From your outline of the facts, it sounds like you may be unwillingly involved in something that's not entirely proper.  If you have a lease with a company that doesn't own the house, or have management rights from the owner, then your lease isn't binding;  if the company was used as a blind to help conceal the fact that the foreclosure was pending when you signed the lease, that might also be considered fraud and a reason to allow you to break the lease without penalty.

You may well want to break the lease, because if the property is sold at foreclosure, your lease becomes meaningless and you'll have to move, quite possibly on very short notice.  Moving is hard enough, better to do it on your own terms as much as possible.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a lawyer about this, as soon as possible.  One place to find an attorney who can help you get through this situation is our website, http://attorneypages.com

From your outline of the facts, it sounds like you may be unwillingly involved in something that's not entirely proper.  If you have a lease with a company that doesn't own the house, or have management rights from the owner, then your lease isn't binding;  if the company was used as a blind to help conceal the fact that the foreclosure was pending when you signed the lease, that might also be considered fraud and a reason to allow you to break the lease without penalty.

You may well want to break the lease, because if the property is sold at foreclosure, your lease becomes meaningless and you'll have to move, quite possibly on very short notice.  Moving is hard enough, better to do it on your own terms as much as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption