Am I being harrassed in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being harrassed in the workplace?

I am 40, white male, salaried manager. My peer is a hispanic female, 52, salaried manager. About a month ago I sustained an injury at work, falling off a damaged ladder and been receiving medical treatment since. Then 2 weeks ago the boss brought me to the office and asked “how do you like your job” . They then stated “the district manager doesn’t like you and wants me to write you up and I can’t protect you”. The week after he yelled at me in front of others that I “must not be able to **** read”. Our boss leaves worklists for me that are substanicially longer then my female peer, then tells me I am not completing worklist on time and says I will be held accountable. My peer makes statements at work like “that is not a woman’s job”. Everytime there is something to do she considers a “man’s” job she calls my employees over to do the task, thus causing my assigned task to not be completed. Yesterday in a manager meeting with the boss, she stated in front of him that women can not push carts or load customers cars because they may get hurt. She says “put the women in my clothing department, the men can push carts. I said it was a sexist comment and he did nothing.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you describe, you may be suffering illegal sex- or gender-based discrimination, since there are anti-male comments and work being assigned on the basis of gender, and you may be have a legal claim.  You should contact either your state equal/civil righs department, or the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, to discuss this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption