Am I being discriminated against because of my pregnancy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being discriminated against because of my pregnancy?

About 7 months ago I received a promotion at my job alongside 2 co-workers. After we were all trained in, they were also trained into another position. I was asked if I was interested, however told them that I would love to train once they had the hours for all of us in that position. After disclosing my pregnancy to my employer approximately 8 weeks later I have not been scheduled a single shift in my promoted position. The other 2 employees in my position have been regularly given hours. It was disclosed to 1 of these 2 co-workers before she quit herself that the reason I had not been scheduled was due to the fact that management did not want to

Asked on October 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Can we say for certain that you are being discriminated against? No. But we can say that what you describe--
* Not being scheduled hours after you divulged your pregnancy, while others have been, showing that hours are available
* Interviewing others for a position/promotion which you had applied and were eligible for
--makes out a "prima facie," or on its face, case for discrimination, one that the employer would have to rebut by proving there were non-discriminatory reasons. It would be well worth your time to contact the EEOC to file a discrimination complaint with them, so they can look into this, and/or to consult with an employoment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption