Am I being discrimated against if I was uninvited to Christmas party because I put my notice in?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being discrimated against if I was uninvited to Christmas party because I put my notice in?

I rsvp myself and my husband a month ago for the Christmas party thats coming up next week. Recently, I put in my 2 weeks notice to have a better job, and today I was told that I was uninvited to the party solely the fact that I put in my notice. Im still working and considered an employee after the party ends so am I being discriminated and is this enough grounds for suing them?

Asked on January 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Workplace discrimination has to do with receiving lesser treatment than co-workers based on race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality, etc. You have no legal right to attend the office Christmas party. The fact is that, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employer has the right to set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption