Am I being blackmailed after embezzling money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being blackmailed after embezzling money?

I embezzled roughly $10000 from a now former employer. Because I have a past criminal record,they are preying on my fears of long-term incarceration,and they are demanding triple damages with a payment of $3000/month. They made me sign an affidavit through threat of filing charges, and said the embezzled amount was $20000. Am I being blackmailed, and can they file charges after I’ve already paid them close to $5000?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is call a local attorney who specialized in criminal law. Anything you say is protected by attorney client privilege and cannot be divulged to a third party. With the facts you provided it seems clear that they are engaging in illegal practices however I do not know the specifics as to what you signed, how the whole thing came about, and what part you played. I realize you embezzled from them so you too are guilty of a crime and in the end all parties may agree to a settlement if approached i the right way based on the laundry list of offenses that appear to have been committed.

Regardless your best bet is to hire yourself an attorney to ensure from this point froward things are taken care of in as beneficial a way as possible


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption