Am I at fault if someone else was in an accident in my uninsured vehicle

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I at fault if someone else was in an accident in my uninsured vehicle

Recently my father in law was in a motor vehicle accident in one of my cars the car been sitting for quite a while so it was not insured nor driven for mechanical reasons who is responsible for the damages to the other vehicle, etc.

Asked on May 1, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

obvoiusly, the at dault driver will bear liability. If that was you father-in-law, then you will be responsible as the owner of the vehicle assuming that you gave him persmissiom to use your car. If not, then you're off the hook so long as you reported it as stolen and filed a police report.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, the at fault driver--whether your father-in-law or another driver who hit him; whomever was driving negligently, carelessly, reckelessly, etc.--will be liable. A driver at fault in causing an accident is always liable or responsible. So if the other driver was at fault, he bears his own damage; if your father -in-law was at fault, he is liable.
IF your father in law was at fault and you let him drive your car, you will be liable, too: a vehicle owner who lets an at-fault driver drive is responsible as well. If your father in law stole the car--took it without permission--you would not be liable, but for this to be the case, you'd have to file a theft report with the police against him; if you don't, then this was not stealing, and he had your permission, either explicit or at least implicit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption