Am I at fault if my car was stolen and involved in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I at fault if my car was stolen and involved in an accident?

Asked on January 16, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In almost all cases, no--a car's owner is not responsible for accidents, damage, etc. caused by someone who stole his or her car. The rare exceptions would be if it could be shown that you were so careless in how you kept the car that you do bear some responsibility--for example, leaving it running with keys in it while you went into a store or diner, which practically invites theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption