Am I at fault if I T-boned the car in front of me if the driver lost control after they hit a stopped car on the freeway?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I at fault if I T-boned the car in front of me if the driver lost control after they hit a stopped car on the freeway?

Car 1 was stopped at HOV Lane on freeway and Car 2 tried to get out of the way by leaving the lane and

coming back or something and hit him somehow, so it turned his vehicle and created an obstacle in my

lane also the HOV and created a T-bone accident between me and Car 2. This happened with me missing Car 1 and not impacting it but did collide with Vehicle 2’s driver door and my car dragged this car past Car 1 so Car 2 ended up in front of Car 1 even though they were both originally behind Car 1.

Asked on January 24, 2019 under Accident Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are at fault, unfortunately, because you hit a car that was stopped or stopping. The law requires you to maintain such following distance between you and the cars ahead of you that you could stop in time were those cars to come to a sudden and complete stop. If you hit a vehicle head of you because it stopped, whether due to an accident or otherwise, you are considered to be at fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption