Am I at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I at fault?

A car crossed into my lane causing our cars to collide the police determined the woman at the hospital was at fault for improper lane changing. Can she sue me for any reason?

Asked on February 12, 2018 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the other party was at fault in the accident, that party would not have any grounds to file a lawsuit against you.  Since the police report stated the other party was at fault and did not find you at fault, the other party would not have any grounds to sue you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption