Am I as a non-custodial parent, required to provide insurance for the custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I as a non-custodial parent, required to provide insurance for the custodial parent?

My daughter’s mother is asking to use our (my wife and I) insurance card. She is saying that her work place is doing away with their insurance and that she needs to use ours. Supposedly she is agreeing to reimburse us for the bills.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you can not legally have some one covered under your plan that you have no legal relationship with, and you have no legal relationship with your daughter's mother. Further, if you let her use your wife's insurance card then you would be committing insurance fraud - not something I think that you want to get involved with here is it?  Reimbursing you for the bills has no bearing on any issue here so it need not even be addressed.  What she needs to do is inquire about obtaining COBRA benefits based on her prior insurance coverage before they terminate coverage at her place of employment or buying insurance elsewhere.  Your daughter, however, can be placed on your policy if she is not already there on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption