Am I allowed to take down political signs placed on my property without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to take down political signs placed on my property without permission?

I live in the state of Maine. People have placed
political signs on the edge of my property near
the road without my permission. I own to the
center of the road, as well as all land along the
road front. Can I take these signs down as
long as I keep them so I can return them to
proper owners?

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may do this. NO ONE may use your property, place signs or anything else on your property, or force you to sue you property to advocate a position, without your consent. Not only are you free to take down their signs, you could file complaints against the people who did this for trespassing, if you know who they are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption