Am I allowed to post video game trailers, I download from various sites, to my Facebook page along with a link to my video game store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to post video game trailers, I download from various sites, to my Facebook page along with a link to my video game store?

I am worried about possible copyright infringement.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Business Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Trailers are copyrightable (and almost certainly copyrighted) material; as a legal matter, posting them without permission is most likely copyright violation. As a practical matter, it may be that no one takes legal action for an unauthorized posting of a trailer--after all, the entire point of the trailer is to be circulated and get views--but you could potentially face liability. It would be best to get permission to use the trailers from the rights holders.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption