How can I find information about getting a misdemeanor cleared from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find information about getting a misdemeanor cleared from my record?

Asked on July 17, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all, not all states allow for "expungment" of a misdemeanor. In order find out what you want to know, the best thing to do is to google the name of the state in which the conviction occurred and the word "expungment". You should find all the information you need in order to determine your eligibility for having your criminal record cleared.

If you are still unclear on things, you can consult directly with an attorney who specializes in these cases. They can best advise as to your rights under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption