Am I accountable for documents signed under heavy sedation?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I accountable for documents signed under heavy sedation?

I had gotten very drunk and smashed my car into a light pole, afterwards the medics had heavily sedated me in the ambulance after trying to strap me down and me not letting them. I fell unconscious and have brief moments that I can recall of almost waking up with a pen and document in my hand. Half the time I don’t even remember signing these documents. A few weeks later, I received bills in the mail from the hostipal. I wasn’t even aware I was there until I woke up several hours later in a bed in the critical 24 hour watch, still drunk and loopy from the shot in the ambulance.

Asked on October 17, 2016 under Business Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally, if you were not mentally competent at the time, including due to intoxication or medication, you lacked the capacity to enter into a contract and you can void the contract. That said, even if you were not competent--even if you were not conscious--you are responsible for and can be required to pay the cost of necessary medical treatment you received. So if the documents were about the medical care you needed and received, you will most likely have to oay despite any incapacity.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption