If a child moves out, are they liable for taking furniture with them that their parents paid for?

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child moves out, are they liable for taking furniture with them that their parents paid for?

My mother bought furniture for my place of living and is threatening me about taking it in my move. The items were purchased using her card, but under my friend’s name to get his work employee discount. My mother and I do not get a long anymore for horrible things she has done to me and my family. She has told me that nothing is mine and that she will take me to court and sue me for things given.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your mother bought furniture for you and the rest of your family as a gift, then once the gift is given, it cannot be taken back. Is there any card referencing the furniture signed by your mother or in her handwriting stating they were a gift to you and the family?

Or, did you have an agreement with your mother to buy the furniture foryou and you would pay her back later? If the furniture was not a gift, but was purchased for you by your mother with the epxectation of repayment of the money spent, then there is no gift. Under this scenario, your mother bought the furniture for you expecting repayment of the cost.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption