Am I able to sue the night club that I was Atif I was injured due to a wet floor?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to sue the night club that I was Atif I was injured due to a wet floor?

Last month, I was at a night club with friends dancing. One minute I was fine and the next I was on the ground and couldn’t get up. I felt soo much pain the security guards had to pick me up and carry me outside where my friends called 911. I was transported by ambulance to the hospital where I later found out that I dislocated my knee and broke a piece of bone off. I believe that I slipped on the wet floor and thats what caused all of this. Now I’m thousands in debt and still suffering from the pain.

Asked on April 30, 2019 under Personal Injury, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You would have to prove the nightclub was at fault--they are not automatically liable. Fault in this case means proving one of the following:
1) One of their own staff spilled a drink or liquid on the floor and did not clean it up.
2) A customer spilled it, someone reported the spill, and despite the spill being reported, they did not clean it up in a reasonable time.
3) A customer spilled it, it was not reported, but it was in an area where their staff should have seen the spill and so much time (probably at least 30 or more minutes) went by that it would be reasonable to think they should have detected and cleaned it.
If a customer spilled a drink, etc. a few minutes before you fell and no one reported it, so that in that time period, it was not reasonable for the club to independently notice and clean it up, they would not have been at fault or liable, since in this case, they did nothing wrong.
Proving 1) - 3) above may, of course, be difficult.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption