Am I able to sue for defamation and lost wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to sue for defamation and lost wages?

I was accused of stealing $3600 from an elderly man whom I work for. I was accused of going to a local bank and taking money out of his account but I’ve never been in the bank that Im being accused of being in. I also never had any access to his accounts and the elderly man’s son called my boss and got me suspended from work and also called the police claiming he knew I was the one who stole the money.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Defamation is the knowing or reckless public making--which includes to any third parties, like to the police or your employer--of untrue statements of fact (such as that you stole, when you fact did not) which would damage your reputation (like an accusation of theft would). From what you write, you may be the victim of defamation and may therefore be able to sue for compensation--such as for lost wages. It would be worthwhile for you to meet with a personal injury attorney to discuss the situation and your options in detail. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption