Am I able to put my child in preschool without having consent from his father?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to put my child in preschool without having consent from his father?

My decree of dissolution states, “If there is any disagreement with regard to methods of discipline, lifestyle choices, schools, sporting even participation, choice of musical instruments, extracurricular activities where the parties cannot agree, mediation shall be utilized prior to either party filiing a petition with any court jurisdiction”. It also states, “In the event the parties are unable to agree to any issues involving the children’s education, religion and or medical care, the parties shall first submit any issue to mediation prior to any court intervention”.

Asked on March 12, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I appreciate your writing the potion of the agreement that you believe is important here, I have to say that the entire agreement needs to be reviewed in order to give any real guidance.  Now that being said, it does appear from what you have written that you seem to be sharing joint custody of your child.  Is that correct?  Joint custody means that you have to jointly agree as to the issues involving education, etc. and the above seems to confirm that because it states that if you can not agree that you will first submit to mediation rather than court intervention.  So I think you need his consent but seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption