Am I able to file for palimony if my ex and I lived together for 8 years and had a house together, even though I am not on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to file for palimony if my ex and I lived together for 8 years and had a house together, even though I am not on the deed?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are referring to palimony in the sense that you were never married, then no.  If you were never married, you were never on the deed, and he never promised to give you a share of the house, and there is no contract... and you are in Calfiornia...then you are pretty much out of luck.

Washington state gives greater cohabitants rights.  If he made promises then you could enforce those under the law of contracts, but other than that you have no remedy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption