Am I able to end my lease without paying the last 2 month’s rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to end my lease without paying the last 2 month’s rent?

We signed a 16 month lease that ends in just over 2 months. Sunday there was a fire above ours; they have not let us know if there has been an electrical inspection since. They have left chemicals in the common area. They have failed to provide us with locks on the patio door. They are aware of the illicit drug use of our neighbors and have failed to do anything about it. Can we walk away from our lease? Would be able to get our deposit back?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, unless there is a "red tag" on your unit from a public safety entity holding that your rental is not safe to live in, then you are obligated to finish out the remainder of the lease that you have for the unit with your landlord. You ca walk away from the rental if you want but you would still owe for the balance of the two months remaining on the lease from what you have written. If you walk from the unit, you should be able to get the return of your security deposit if there is no damage to the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption