Am I able to be owed anything after I have been terminated for no reason after the employer gave me 2 unpaid weeks off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to be owed anything after I have been terminated for no reason after the employer gave me 2 unpaid weeks off

The employer gave me 1 unpaid week off then when I come back he tells me to take the rest of the week off and then fires me via text Monday with no reason

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation (which it does not appear to) or violates a union agreement/employment contract, you have no claim here. In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, including those surrounding a suspension and subsequent termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption