If I’m getting divorced, how toI transfer a car loan and registration into my wife’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting divorced, how toI transfer a car loan and registration into my wife’s name?

Am getting a divorce. Car loan and registration in my name.; she has possession of car and makes payments. How do we transfer all to her name?

Asked on November 23, 2010 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Transferring the car is not as simple as you may think.  The title has upon it the name of you and the loan company, correct?  Then you can not just transfer the title to another person.  And no matter what you agree to in the divorce action the loan company does not have to abide by.  In other words, she can make the payments - they do not really care as long as SOMEONE pays - but if she defaults they will come after you.  You will then have to sue her.  The only way to be out of tings completely is to have the car refinanced in her name.  Then her loan company will pay off your loan company and you can transfer the title as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption