If I’man illegal immigrant and just got a speeding ticket, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’man illegal immigrant and just got a speeding ticket, what canI do?

I have a court day. I also have no license.

Asked on January 7, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are illegally in this country and received a speeding ticket where you have no license, I would go down to the court house for your hearing on the ticket. At this time, you have the option to plead out to the offense or contest it. If you contest it, most likely the trial will occur that day.

Given the circumstances that you have written about where you are illegally in this coutnry, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney who practices immigration law as well. Failure to appear at your court hearing will result in a bench warrant being issued against you. If you appear in court, there is a possibility that you could get deported for being in this country illegally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption