Aluminum wiring

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Aluminum wiring

I bought house last year. I had 4 points inspection passed
with the note my house has mix of aluminum and copper wiring.
I did not paying attention on that because i had no idea it
might be a problem. My insurance agent found insurance company
for me, so my house was insured. Now, after almost 3 month, i
got notification from my agent I’m out of insurance because
aluminum wiring is not allowed and mail from my agent ‘I
honestly didnt realize this was an issue, based on the 4 point
inspection there appears to only be a small amount of aluminum
wiring.’

I’m expecting a bill to rewire those wires and i feel like
i bought something that was bad and no one is notify me about
that. What is my best option to do?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You were notified of it, according to what you write: you write that a "note" on your inspection stated there was a "mix of aluminum and copper wiring" but that "I did not pay attention on that." You had the data or information you needed to have decided what to do (negotiate for price reduction or seller to fix, for example). Since the information was in your hands, you and no one else are responsible for not paying attention to it or acting on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption